IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA. Many property owners are tempted to try to enforce the validity of an approved permit pursuant to the legal doctrine known as equitable estoppel. This is where equitable estoppel came in. If you rely on assertions or promises made by someone who you should be able to trust, it would be an unfair outcome if the person or company upon which you relied could act as if those assertions or promises were never made. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it..
How Successful Was The Muslim League In 1937 Elections,
Articles E