The Notice of Action will include: After Form 1.924 has been filed with the court and a notice of action is issued, the plaintiff must publish the Notice of Action in a newspaper. 2 0 obj 6 67-254. See Levenson v. McCarty, 877 So.2d 818 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (holding that where the plaintiff made no attempt to contact the defendant by telephone or through his known attorneys, service by publication was improper); Torelli v. Travelers Indem. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. For termination of parental rights pursuant to part VIII of. 20452, 1941; s. 5, ch. See, Pota v. Holtz, 852 So. Wolfe v. Stevens, So.2d -, 2007 WL 2891413 (Fla.2d DCAOct 05, 2007). 1 0 obj In some state or country other than this state, stating said residence if known; or.