If you are facing an eviction, understanding how the process works may help you feel less anxious about what will happen. A tenancy at will is one where there is a landlord/tenant relationship, but there aren't specific terms of the tenancy. It did, however, provide $30 billion in additional funding for emergency rent relief programs. They also include legal forms one may be able to use if they are involved in an eviction lawsuit. You must have an active eviction case to participate. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Residential Tenancies: When Eviction Protections Apply, What You Need to Know about the Commercial Eviction Process, Please take our patron satisfaction survey. Procedures detailed above and duties of subtenants and subleases notify the other that they will not be renewing lease. No.